2018 Program

PROGRAM INFORMATION

Over the past four years we have taken many journeys. We went on "The Pursuit of Happiness." We journeyed "From the Earth to the Moon." We went outside the box and played "Offkey" and went on an epic journey for freedom as one "Flock." 


This year we embark on a pilgrimage to the remote, the monumental, the ethereal, and the awe-inspiring. This year we travel to new heights and ASCEND!


MVT. I: BASE CAMP

MUSIC: Original Composition

COMPOSED BY: Joshua Hinkel


MVT. II: CLIMB

MUSIC: Slalom

COMPOSED BY:  Carter Pann


MVT. III: ADMIRE THE BEAUTY

MUSIC: Ice Dance  from Edward Scissorhands

COMPOSED BY: Danny Elfman


MVT. IV: THE PEAK

MUSIC: Original Composition

COMPOSED BY: Joshua Hinkel



TOUR INFORMATION: 

8/24: Calera, AL (@Calera)

8/31: Centreville, AL (@Bibb)

9/7: Homewood, AL (@Homewood)

9/14: Pelham, AL (Minor)

9/21: Chelsea, AL (@Chelsea)

9/28: Pelham, AL (Oak Mountain)

10/2: Hoover, AL (Sparks Showcase): TENTATIVE

10/6: Jacksonville, AL (Bands of America JSU Regional) 

10/12: Pelham, AL (Jackson-Olin)

10/19: Pelham, AL (Northridge)

10/20: Hoover, AL (Hoover Competition)

10/26: Pelham, AL (Helena)

10/27: Powder Springs, GA (Bands of America ATL Regional)

11/3: Muscle Shoals, AL (Alabama State Marching Band Championships): 


MARCHING BAND STAFF

DESIGN

Chris Josey, Program Coordinator

Joshua Hinkel, Composer & Arranger

Aaron Railey, Composer & Arranger

Thomas Turpin, Visual Designer

Mark Mendez, Design Consultant

Michael Moore, Prop Designer


CAPTION HEADS

Justin P. Ward, Brass/Music Director

Stephanie Chapman, Woodwinds

Samuel Crawford, Visual 

Elliott Davis, Percussion

Savannah Cambron, Color Guard


VISUAL ENSEMBLE INSTRUCTORS

Savannah Cambron, Color Guard

Laura Summersett, Color Guard

Whitney Fleming, Dance 

Marla Thomas, Dance 

Dana Gsell, Majorette

Jessica Swann, Majorette


WIND/VISUAL TECHS

Amy Moore

Katie Fuller

Joey Glaeser

Sam Iddings

Charlie Mercier

Cameron Owen

Bailey Pruitt

Josh Walker


PERCUSSION TECHS

Justin Sledge

Joel Sullivan

Austin Weeks


ELECTRONICS

David Myers



Meet the Staff

Competition Results

BANDS OF AMERICA ALABAMA REGIONAL

Regional Finalist (Top 10 in Prelims)

10th Place Finish (Finals)

Superior Rating

HOOVER INVITATIONAL

Best in Class Band, Guard, Drum Major, Soloist (Hope Hooper)

1st Place Finish 

All Superior Ratings (Band, Percussion, Guard, Drum Major)


BANDS OF AMERICA ATLANTA REGIONAL

4th Place Finish (Class AA)

Excellent Rating

ALABAMA STATE MARCHING BAND CHAMPIONSHIP

Alabama 6A State Runner-Up

2nd Place Finish