REPERTOIRE:
Happy Together, The Turtles
The Bridge, Arora
Symphony No. 9, Ludwig Van Beethoven
Mr. Brightside, The Killers
Both Sides Now, Joni Mitchell
Horizons, Paul Lovatt-Cooper
TOUR INFORMATION:
8.25 - Pelham at Jackson-Olin @ Birmingham, AL
9.1 - Pelham vs Oak Mountain @ Pelham, AL
9.15 - Pelham at Briarwood @ Birmingham, AL
9.22 - Pelham vs Helena @ Pelham, AL
9.23 - BOA Chattanooga @ Chattanooga, TN
9.29 - Pelham vs Chelsea @ Pelham, AL
10.6 - Pelham vs Calera @ Pelham, AL
10.12 - Pelham at Ben Russell @ Alexander City, AL
10.14 - Trussville Marching Invitational @ Trussville, AL
10.20 - Pelham at Homewood @ Homewood, AL
10.27 - Pelham vs Chilton County @ Pelham, AL
10.28 - Alabama Marching Championship @ Hoover, AL or Jacksonville, AL
11.2 - Pelham at Spain Park @ Hoover, AL
11.4 - BOA Southeast Championship @ Troy, AL
DESIGN
Jackson Vaughan, Program Coordinator
Michael Klesch, Brass/WW Arranger
Evan Vandoren, Brass/WW Arranger
Neal Flum, Percussion (Battery) Arranger
Colby Kuzontkoski, Percussion (Front) Arranger
Tony Lyman, Electronics Designer
Thomas Turpin, Visual (Drill) Designer
Drew Mercer, Wind Choreographer
Glenn Fugett, Program Consultant
Thom Hannum, Program Consultant
CAPTION HEADS
Justin Ward, Music (MUSIC)
Neal Flum, Percussion
Jackson Vaughan/Drew Mercer, Visual
Peyton Panik, Guard
VISUAL ENSEMBLE INSTRUCTORS
Peyton Panik
Ariana Crepeau
Dana Gsell
McKenzie Whitfield
WIND/VISUAL TECHS
Sarah Beth Black
Katie Gotham
Sam Gravlee
Caleb Hilliard
Mia Holt
Josh Kelley
Jacob Kwaśniewski
Jackson Maxwell
Drew Mercer
Raven Pugh
Aly Ratcliffe
PERCUSSION INSTRUCTORS/TECHS
Evan Berry
Carter Buchanan
Matthew Sandridge
Johnny Tidwell
November 4, 2023
Regional Finalist
8th Place Finish (Prelims)
10th Place Finish (Finals)
Highest Placements & Scores in Program History
October 28, 2023
6A Champions
Most Outstanding Percussion
Most Outstanding Music Achievement
October 14, 2023
Best in Class Band
Best in Class Percussion
Best in Class Color Guard
Best in Class Drum Major
All Superior Ratings (Band, Perc, Color Guard, Drum Major)
3rd Place Finish (Overall)
September 23, 2023
14th Place Finish
October 1, 2022
Superior Rating, Band
Superior Rating, Percussion
Superior Rating, Color Guard
Superior Rating, Drum Majors
Best in Class (1st Place), Percussion
Best in Class (1st Place), Band
October 15, 2022
Superior Rating, Band
Superior Rating, Percussion
Superior Rating, Color Guard
Superior Rating, Drum Majors
Best in Class (1st Place), Band
Best in Class (1st Place), Drum Majors
2nd Place Band
October 22, 2022
Outstanding Visual Performance (6A)
6A Runner-Up (2nd Place)
October 9, 2021
Superior Rating, Band
Superior Rating, Percussion
Superior Rating, Color Guard
Superior Rating, Drum Majors
Best in Class (1st Place), Band
Best in Class (1st Place), Percussion
Best in Class (1st Place), Color Guard
Overall Grand Champion, (1st Place), Band
October 16, 2021
3rd Place (Class AA)
October 30, 2021
Outstanding Musical Performance (6A)
Outstanding Visual Performance (6A)
Outstanding General Effect (6A)
6A State Champions (1st Place)